2
« on: August 24, 2021, 04:16:43 PM »
Hi everyone,
I have aligned about 244 images that have considerable overlap. I upload the external reference for each image. However, the point cloud default frontal view (xyz) shows the model from one side, not the frontal view. When I align the same images without coordinates, Metashape seems to do better work.
I have used the Lat long coordinates in decimal degrees WGS84 and run the alignment. I have also transformed it to UTM. However, the final result is the same.
I have modified the default accuracy to the accuracy of the "GPS" used (see image attached). Because the structure modelled has a steep slope, I have tried pitch 0 and pith 90, but it did not improve the orientation of the point cloud.
I attach the reports of the models with different in ( GCS WGS84, UTM N25, no coordinates, screenshot). Hence, you may be able to see what is wrong and how can I fix it.
I am looking forward to getting advice from the Agisoft Metashape experts.
Thank you,
Lia