121
General / Re: GCP error margin 20-30 cm
« on: August 22, 2020, 01:59:43 PM »
Some comments to your details.
You should not use highest accuracy with your camera. High uses full image size and is actually the highest recommended setting for alignment (from the user manual "Highest accuracy setting is recommended only for very sharp image data and mostly for research purposes")
FZ300 is a good camera for many purposes, but you need to turn off the OIS otherwise it can ruin your photogrammetry project. Also autofocus should be disabled and focus set manually once according to the shooting distance for best results.
Estimating tie points covariance would give you chance for filtering and blunder detection. Also by analyzing the pixel errors in the right most column of your ref table, you would be able to see if photos are badly aligned. If error are clearly over 1 pix, then it is likely the alignment is not right.
I think you should not have cleared gps info from uav images. If you want to ignore global position, do it after alignement by making null the global transform. but during alignment, geotags will be helpful. I have never seen errors like 30cm in any P4Pro dataset.
You should not use highest accuracy with your camera. High uses full image size and is actually the highest recommended setting for alignment (from the user manual "Highest accuracy setting is recommended only for very sharp image data and mostly for research purposes")
FZ300 is a good camera for many purposes, but you need to turn off the OIS otherwise it can ruin your photogrammetry project. Also autofocus should be disabled and focus set manually once according to the shooting distance for best results.
Estimating tie points covariance would give you chance for filtering and blunder detection. Also by analyzing the pixel errors in the right most column of your ref table, you would be able to see if photos are badly aligned. If error are clearly over 1 pix, then it is likely the alignment is not right.
I think you should not have cleared gps info from uav images. If you want to ignore global position, do it after alignement by making null the global transform. but during alignment, geotags will be helpful. I have never seen errors like 30cm in any P4Pro dataset.