Forum

Author Topic: my system use only one (of two gpus)  (Read 3362 times)

zagnimarco1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
my system use only one (of two gpus)
« on: December 06, 2018, 02:27:01 AM »
Hi i recently installed 2  gtx 1080, i noticed that seems only one  gpu works during the reconstruction on depht maps and  aligned  and building  the  mesh ,the driver are updated, i tried to uncheck two  cores in affinity  in my 5820k but nothing seems happen, my version is 1.4.4 build 6848 64 bit, some one have some suggest?
Thanks.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14846
    • View Profile
Re: my system use only one (of two gpus)
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2018, 02:35:43 PM »
Hello zagnimarco1,

Can you please provide the screenshot of the GPU preferences window from PhotoScan and also the processing log related to any GPU-supported task (image matching or depth maps generation, for example)?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

zagnimarco1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: my system use only one (of two gpus)
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2018, 07:48:14 PM »
I'll do as soon as possible thank you

zagnimarco1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: my system use only one (of two gpus)
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2018, 08:21:40 PM »
Probably i'm wrong, looking the  task manager  seem only gpu have 3d activity but triyng    with 1 or 2  enabled the the result change, taking  several seconds less , the strange thing is only gpu have the fan  at max speed the second gpu is with  0 rpm and the temperature is   pretty cool.Anyway  this is the screenshot and the log.
« Last Edit: December 06, 2018, 08:24:48 PM by zagnimarco1 »

zagnimarco1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: my system use only one (of two gpus)
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2018, 08:33:33 PM »
And another problem occour  using ultra high settings....Low memory?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14846
    • View Profile
Re: my system use only one (of two gpus)
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2018, 11:18:50 AM »
Hello zagnimarco1,

I don't think that Windows 10 Task Manager shows the GPU utilization in the default screen properly. Please try to go on the GPU page and switch one of the graphics there to Compute_0 or Compute_1. Or use dedicated utilities to monitor GPU activity, like GPU-Z or NVIDIA SMI, for example.
Additionally I recommend to disable CPU utilization in the GPU preferences tab when at least two GPUs are used.

To reduce the memory consumption, I can suggest to check version 1.5.0 pre-release and enable Fine-Level Task Distribution in the Advanced preferences tab. Also you can try new meshing method directly from the depth maps, skipping the dense point cloud.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

zagnimarco1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: my system use only one (of two gpus)
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2018, 07:57:54 PM »
i installed metashape 1.5.0 but i have not found  fine task level in advanced

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14846
    • View Profile
Re: my system use only one (of two gpus)
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2018, 07:37:43 PM »
i installed metashape 1.5.0 but i have not found  fine task level in advanced

Hello zagnimarco1,

It is in the bottom part of the dialog:
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

zagnimarco1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: my system use only one (of two gpus)
« Reply #8 on: December 31, 2018, 12:49:10 AM »
In my installation i have not found,

zagnimarco1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: my system use only one (of two gpus)
« Reply #9 on: December 31, 2018, 12:52:11 AM »
the box is missing

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14846
    • View Profile
Re: my system use only one (of two gpus)
« Reply #10 on: December 31, 2018, 12:55:04 AM »
Hello,

Check that you are using latest 1.5.0 pre-release version.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

zagnimarco1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: my system use only one (of two gpus)
« Reply #11 on: December 31, 2018, 01:07:55 AM »
Solved! i  have re-downloaded and re-install,but i'm sure was the 1.5.0 downloaded in  november in the same link

Mak11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 374
    • View Profile
Re: my system use only one (of two gpus)
« Reply #12 on: December 31, 2018, 01:41:34 AM »
Solved! i  have re-downloaded and re-install,but i'm sure was the 1.5.0 downloaded in  november in the same link

It was the same link but not the same Build (it has been updated 3 times since then).

cheers

Mak