Hello everyone!
I am working on reconstructing a strip line of an underwater microalgal habitat in Antarctica. For logistical reasons, our payload takes pictures in a nearly straight line at a defined and constant distance from the target of 1.1 meters over a transect of around 8 meters long. We know the surface we are reconstructing is completely flat, except for microscale rugosities and small bumps.
As you can see for the enclosed images, there is clearly an issue with the reconstruction as it takes and bow shape rather than being flat. The small scale reconstruction is properly reconstructed though and except for the distortion, the model looks great. We used a Sony a6300 with Rokinon prime of 35 mm focal length.
My guess is that this is attributed to two reasons: 1) lack of side laps with other images and 2) underwater distortion due to flat port refraction at the water/glass interface.
I have a feeling that this is hopefully fixable since we have some information about our system and environment and our objective is to fix this and assign it a relative reference system in meters (we did not use any GCPS or GPS underwater). We know:
-the exact camera distance from the target surface for all camera positions.
-the exact image size on the ground, since we can calculate using the camera parameters and we know our system was going straight and smooth in one direction.
-we know that the surface is completely flat since we saw it, not bent as in the pictures.
- and we are interested only in the small scale topography variations, rather than along transects large scale slopes or so.
Can anyone advise me on how to tackle this in Agisoft? I was thinking that setting fake GPCs to force the model to be flat. But I don't know if this is feasible. Any other suggestion? I would greatly appreciate your help!
Thanks lot for your attention
Cheers
Emiliano