Hi there,
I read the Photoscan instructions in the manual, according to that I have the following question:
Could you please explain to me how to determine markers' coordinates (x, y, z) (20 markers) in Metashape? / is it possible to do it in Agisoft Metashape?
What I have done so far:
• loading photos into Agisoft Metashape
• removing unnecessary images;
• aligning photos;
• building dense point cloud; created 20 Markers
• building mesh
• generating texture;
• building tiled model;
• building orthomosaic
Then, I added the unknown points to the software, it appears in the tool bar, but not in the model (nor on the markers)
* I have 3 known point (were measured by Total Stations only).
* I used Solo 3DR Drone
* I do Not have Camera Position (GPS was not built with the drone I used)
The issue here is when I imported the coordinates, the programme (MetaShape) can not find match for points entry. I tried: WGS84 coordinates system; local coordinates system; OSGB36, and no one of theses coordinates works to match the points.
*When I zoom out, I can see my imported data, as shown in the attachments
* The data was measured by GPS
* I have another data for the same area was measured by Total Stations (I tried with both of them), but nothing work,
* The marker I created in the model are placed at the same positions of the imported coordinates (x,y,z).
Any help to solve this issue please?
Million thanks in advance,