I have a number of Geotiff images wherein the coordinates are in WGS 84 UTM zone 16N, according to listgeo (from the gdal package): Here is the complete output from ListGeo of one of the images:
Geotiff_Information:
Version: 1
Key_Revision: 1.0
Tagged_Information:
ModelTransformationTag (4,4):
0.0502685943138877 -0.000886857205818921 0 630447.75587458
-0.000886857205818921 -0.0502685943138877 0 3339648.41262275
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 1
End_Of_Tags.
Keyed_Information:
GTModelTypeGeoKey (Short,1): ModelTypeProjected
GTRasterTypeGeoKey (Short,1): RasterPixelIsArea
ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey (Short,1): PCS_WGS84_UTM_zone_16N
End_Of_Keys.
End_Of_Geotiff.
PCS = 32616 (WGS 84 / UTM zone 16N)
Projection = 16016 (UTM zone 16N)
Projection Method: CT_TransverseMercator
ProjNatOriginLatGeoKey: 0.000000 ( 0d 0' 0.00"N)
ProjNatOriginLongGeoKey: -87.000000 ( 87d 0' 0.00"W)
ProjScaleAtNatOriginGeoKey: 0.999600
ProjFalseEastingGeoKey: 500000.000000 m
ProjFalseNorthingGeoKey: 0.000000 m
GCS: 4326/WGS 84
Datum: 6326/World Geodetic System 1984
Ellipsoid: 7030/WGS 84 (6378137.00,6356752.31)
Prime Meridian: 8901/Greenwich (0.000000/ 0d 0' 0.00"E)
Projection Linear Units: 9001/metre (1.000000m)
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 630447.756, 3339648.413)
Lower Left ( 630436.156, 3338990.899)
Upper Right ( 631453.630, 3339630.667)
Lower Right ( 631442.030, 3338973.153)
Center ( 630944.893, 3339310.783)
When I import a group of these images into Metashape and set the coordinates to the correct system (I have tried just about every other coordinate system as well to attempt getting something to show up), I am seeing nothing in the Reference tab cameras area under the coordinate columns. This ends up causing a completed orthomosaic to not have coordinate data available. Are there any tips out there that might help me get these coordinates to show up in Metashape? We have tfw files for each of the images, as well, to define the same coords that are in the geotiff output, from earlier in this post.