Forum

Author Topic: Error: Can't select tile size  (Read 4753 times)

MinatoreStanco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Error: Can't select tile size
« on: February 22, 2019, 11:33:42 AM »
Hello,

I'm having trouble aligning Images with Metahspae 1.5.1. Just seconds after the process starts, it quits with an error saying: Can' select tile size.
Below is the console output:

Saving project...
saved project in 0.001 sec
AlignPhotos: accuracy = High, preselection = reference, keypoint limit = 500, tiepoint limit = 500, apply masks = 0, filter tie points = 0, adaptive fitting = 0
Matching photos...
saved matching data in 0.004 sec
scheduled 4 keypoint detection groups
saved keypoint partition in 0.005 sec
groups: 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 80 54
1014 of 79 used (1283.54%)
scheduled 28 keypoint matching groups
saved matching partition in 0.007 sec
loaded keypoint partition in 0 sec
loaded matching data in 0 sec
Detecting points...
Using device: Radeon (TM) PRO WX 8200 (gfx901), 56 compute units, free memory: 8116/8176 MB, OpenCL 2.0
  driver version: 2766.5 (PAL,HSAIL), platform version: OpenCL 2.1 AMD-APP (2766.5)
  max work group size 256
  max work item sizes [1024, 1024, 1024]
  max mem alloc size 6732 MB
  wavefront width 64
[GPU] processing 26460x17004 image using 13230x17004 tiles
[GPU] photo 650: 500 points
[CPU] photo 412: 500 points
Error: Can't select tile size
Saving project...
saved project in 0.038 sec
Finished batch processing in 25.836 sec (exit code 1)


The error occurs only with activated GPU, no matter if I only check the GPU-device or the GPU-device and the checkbox for using CPU and GPU simultaneously.
I can't find any information related to this error in the forum.
Please let me know if you need any further information.


Edit: As I closed Metashape, I saw two lines in the Windows Command Line and I was fast enough to save a screenshot. I've attached this Screenshot below.

Kind regards
Alex
« Last Edit: February 22, 2019, 12:55:28 PM by MinatoreStanco »

MinatoreStanco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Error: Can't select tile size
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2019, 08:43:38 AM »
I just wanted to push this Thread because the problem still exists. What could I do? As I've read the problem relates to the ditched SPIR support by AMD. Would it resolve the problem if I use Agisoft Photoscan 1.4.5 instead of Metashape 1.5.2 until the problem has been fixed?

Thanks in advance
« Last Edit: April 03, 2019, 08:48:04 AM by MinatoreStanco »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14099
    • View Profile
Re: Error: Can't select tile size
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2019, 11:59:57 AM »
Hello Alex,

Do you have latest AMD drivers installed? Does the issue with GPU-based processing for your configuration persist in the version 1.5.2?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

MinatoreStanco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Error: Can't select tile size
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2019, 01:19:23 PM »
I'm running Metashape 1.5.2 and have this GPU driver installed:

FirePRO_RadeonPRO_Enterprise_19.Q1.2_win10_64bit_mar29.exe That's the latest one so far. Problem persists.
Thank you

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14099
    • View Profile
Re: Error: Can't select tile size
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2019, 02:45:40 PM »
Hello Alex,

Please provide the processing log from the version 1.5.2 with any errors that lead to the operation failure for Align Photos and Build Dense Cloud procedures (providing that GPU is enabled in the preferences dialog).
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

MinatoreStanco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Error: Can't select tile size
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2019, 03:25:22 PM »
Hello Alexey,

here you go with the log. If you need anything else, please let me know!

Kind regards
Alex