Hi all,
We're actively surveying several agricultural plots using DJI Phantom 4 Pro v2's, approximately 70 successful flights so far.
In a quest to optimise our processing workflow in Metashape, I'm trying to understand the 'camera accuracy' setting in the reference pane and chunk properties. I'm using the camera pitch, yaw, roll of the Phantom when processing (as in, option to include XMP data is enabled). Three questions:
1) Do I need to specify a ground altitude in the chunk's properties to ensure Metashape does indeed use the camera's pitch/yaw/roll? (read this in an older post here)
2) Default is 10deg and 10m accuracy - does anyone have experience what realistic values for our Phantom should be? I can imagine all distances should be at their default ±10m, but camera angles could be way more accurate given the IMU and gimbal accuracy in these DJI's.
3) The value for yaw seems to be reversed in Metashape. Using e.g. exiftool the camera yaw angle reads 134.7 deg, whilst in Metashape 225,3 deg is reported for the same photo. This does not happen smaller yaw angels (e.g. 74.3 remains 74.3) What's going on here, does Metashape apply some sort of coordinate transformation?
Even though several topics exist regarding these parameters on this forum, I'm still a bit in the dark.
Thanks in advance, cheers!
Bas