Forum

Author Topic: number mismatch - cameras selected vs cameras to be reset  (Read 2800 times)

wyowill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
number mismatch - cameras selected vs cameras to be reset
« on: May 21, 2019, 02:08:42 AM »
Hello,

When resetting camera alignment on a selection of photos, the pop-up window (that asks for confirmation) frequently indicates a greater number of photos to be reset.

For example, I select 6 photos (e.g. by shift-click) > right-click > reset camera alignment > the pop-up window asks: "Reset alignment for 18 cameras"

If I click "Yes", does it really reset the alignment of the 6 photos I want + 12 other unknown photos or is there a bug in the counter?


A bit of background on the problem:

I'm using Metashape 1.5.2 in Windows 10 64-bit

When cleaning sparse point cloud, I:
- select bad points in model view based on visual inspection
- right-click selected points > Filter Photos by Tie Points
- the number of Photos appear appearing in the "Photos" pane is refined to X
- I select the photos (e.g. via shift-click)
- right-click "Reset Camera Alignment"
- pop-up windows asks if I want to reset alignment for Y cameras
    - sometimes Y = X
    - sometimes Y is >> X
    - Y is never < X\
    - the value of Y seems to increase if I do a series of these select-reset operations

Cheers,
Will



Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14004
    • View Profile
Re: number mismatch - cameras selected vs cameras to be reset
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2019, 02:35:38 AM »
Hello Will,

Do you have any camera track in the project (available in Animation pane) or whether you are working with the multi-camera system layout?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

wyowill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: number mismatch - cameras selected vs cameras to be reset
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2019, 02:46:31 AM »
Quote
Do you have any camera track in the project (available in Animation pane)

I don't know what this is, but I don't think so. I don't use this feature and when I just opened the view, the window pops open with none of my content.


Quote
or whether you are working with the multi-camera system layout?

No.  All images are taken from a single DJI Phantom 3 Pro.

Cheers,
Will

wyowill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: number mismatch - cameras selected vs cameras to be reset
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2019, 02:48:06 AM »
As a bit of a follow-up...

When I click onto a different chunk, then click back to my target chunk before resetting, the number in the pop-up confirmation always seems to be correct.


James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
    • View Profile
Re: number mismatch - cameras selected vs cameras to be reset
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2019, 11:12:49 AM »
when you select the tie points to filter by do you also select cameras in the 3d window?

if there are cameras selected in the 3d view that are not included in the filtered photos pane, then these will also be included in the count, even if you change the selection in the photos pane.

changing chunks resets the selection in both places.

see attached

James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
    • View Profile
Re: number mismatch - cameras selected vs cameras to be reset
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2019, 11:20:14 AM »
and it does reset the alignment of all 9 not just the 4 selected in photos pane

wyowill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: number mismatch - cameras selected vs cameras to be reset
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2019, 09:30:40 PM »
Points were selected in 3D view oriented in profile to the project so that only below-ground points could be selected.

Good suggestion on checking against the camera's visible in 3D.

As far I can tell, only the cameras associated with a particular tie point are treated.  The number presented in the pop-up pane seems to increment by the number of cameras in each operation.  For example...
- operation 1: select tie point related to 5 cameras & reset alignment...pop-up says 5 cameras
- operation 2: select tie point related to 3 cameras & reset alignment...pop-up says 8 cameras

If I activate a different chunk, then return to my target chunk in between ops 1 & 2, then the value displayed for the op 2 pop-up is the correct number (i.e. "3" in the above example).  My initial concerns about things being unknowingly altered seem to be allayed. I suspect it's related to a counter that isn't getting reset.

Cheers,
Will