Forum

Author Topic: Doesn't registers RedEdge-MX bands  (Read 2133 times)

Nanulenko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Doesn't registers RedEdge-MX bands
« on: June 06, 2019, 06:14:39 PM »
Dear Alex,

I have a set of images from a RedEdge-MX and when I add the images, Agisoft doesn't asks me the "multi-camera" option, it puts them as single images. In tools->camera calibration, it is readed that I use a RedEdge-MX, but in the tab "bands" there is only the blue band. Then, how can I force the multi-camera registration?

Thank you very much for your kind attention.

Joan-Cristian.


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12940
    • View Profile
Re: Doesn't registers RedEdge-MX bands
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2019, 08:06:01 PM »
Hello,

Can you please specify the edition of Metashape that you are using and application version including the build number?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Nanulenko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Doesn't registers RedEdge-MX bands
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2019, 09:04:46 PM »
Dear Alex,

where could I find the Metashape edition? The app version is 1.4. Where is the build number?

Thank you very much.

Cristian.

Nanulenko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Doesn't registers RedEdge-MX bands
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2019, 09:08:56 PM »
Dear Alex Again,

with Sequoia and with previous MicaSense RedEdge imagery my version works fine, but not with this new images that came to me.

Another extra question: I made an othomosaic with FLIR data and the result was wrongly scaled. Is it commonly reported?

Thanks again.
Cristian.

Nanulenko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Doesn't registers RedEdge-MX bands
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2019, 10:55:57 AM »
Dear Alexey,

I've tried the 1.5 professional trial version and it works fine!

Cheer's
Cristian.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12940
    • View Profile
Re: Doesn't registers RedEdge-MX bands
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2019, 11:22:54 AM »
Hello Cristian,

I recommend to check the loading RedEdge-MX imagery in the version 1.5.2 using Multi-camera system layout option, as the issues could be related to some camera firmware updates that were not supported in the older versions of PhotoScan.

As for the scaling issue, some additional information is required - is alignment correct, which referencing data is used, do adjusted calibration parameters look adequate?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Nanulenko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Doesn't registers RedEdge-MX bands
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2019, 05:34:15 PM »
Dear Alexey,

regarding the Thermal imagery we used the onboard GPS (DJI Inspire 2). I think that this is related to the single band issue, but maybe you know that this can be related to de positinoing system. Well, Il try it againg with the 1.5 version and if it is still wrong I'll writ again.

I think we can close this leak.

Thank you very much for your allways good attention, Alexey,

Kind regards,
Joan-Cristian.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12940
    • View Profile
Re: Doesn't registers RedEdge-MX bands
« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2019, 06:27:04 PM »
Hello Cristian,

You can send the sample problematic image set to support@agisoft.com, so that we could reproduce the issue and check what might be wrong.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC