Forum

Author Topic: Orthophoto with wrong GSD in batch process // Metashape Pro 1.5.3.8469  (Read 1813 times)

toxicmag

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Dear Dev-Team,

here's what i experienced with last nights batch processing.

# processed 2 flights with Micasense ALTUM (2 chunks)
# processing the Orthophotos failed with regard to GSD (rest looks good, also multispectral-wise)
# did a manual process for one chunk and reached the expected GSD

Please find screenshots attached.

Also i experience a very present bug in exporting the orthomosaic for one of the ALTUM-datasets. An error occurs while writing and the TIF file stops at 4GB on a Win10 machine. The file can be opened in QGIS, but one part of the area is missing and not displayed.

It could not be solved by variations in the export parameters (LZW, alpha channel and so on) but by difining an outer boundary.

Thanks

Alex
« Last Edit: August 06, 2019, 01:43:21 PM by toxicmag »
#multirotor #VTOL #Trinity #Quantum-Systems #a6000 #a7R #RedEdge #ALTUM #RX1II

toxicmag

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Orthophoto missed GSD in batch process // Metashape Pro 1.5.3.8469
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2019, 09:44:40 AM »
Any news here?

I started the same batch process yesterday again and got the same results on a fresh notebook with latest Metashape Pro.

The Orthomosaic got a GSD of 17cm/px from this batch processing, but 4.5cm/px when started "manually".


Could it be that there is a misinterpretation of the resolution of each channel?
I have to add that it is an ALTUM dataset i am processing.

Thanks for your feedback.

Alex
#multirotor #VTOL #Trinity #Quantum-Systems #a6000 #a7R #RedEdge #ALTUM #RX1II

Christina K

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Orthophoto missed GSD in batch process // Metashape Pro 1.5.3.8469
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2019, 11:54:42 AM »
Similar issue (not solved yet): https://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=11166.0

I also observe incorrect GSD. I am not using the batch mode but I am running a headless script to process the data.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13729
    • View Profile
Re: Orthophoto with wrong GSD in batch process // Metashape Pro 1.5.3.8469
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2019, 04:02:30 PM »
Hello Alex,

I have sent a pre-release version of 1.5.4 to you via PM, please check if there is still a difference between default orthomosaic resolution for GUI and Batch process run.

As for the 4GB limit for TIFF - it is the TIFF format limitation. To overcome it you should either use BigTIFF format  or enable Split in Blocks feature on export.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

toxicmag

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Orthophoto with wrong GSD in batch process // Metashape Pro 1.5.3.8469
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2019, 11:30:38 AM »
Worked!  ;)
Seems to be sold with the new release.

Thx

Alex

Hello Alex,

I have sent a pre-release version of 1.5.4 to you via PM, please check if there is still a difference between default orthomosaic resolution for GUI and Batch process run.

As for the 4GB limit for TIFF - it is the TIFF format limitation. To overcome it you should either use BigTIFF format  or enable Split in Blocks feature on export.
#multirotor #VTOL #Trinity #Quantum-Systems #a6000 #a7R #RedEdge #ALTUM #RX1II

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13729
    • View Profile
Re: Orthophoto with wrong GSD in batch process // Metashape Pro 1.5.3.8469
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2019, 11:33:52 AM »
Hello Alex,

OK, thank you for letting me know. Version 1.5.4 release is a bit delayed, but I think we'll publish it during the next week.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC