Thank you for update! Now RPB files are read correctly in satellite image processing....
I have tested on a pair of Digital Globe images over Tripoli both in pan and MS.
The alignment is fine but:
- for pan imagery, the dense cloud presents many gaps in coverage see attached capture
- for MS ( 8 band ), the dense does not present great gaps only a regular empty line regularly spaced along model, see 2nd capture
Any ideas on these issues?
Attached is log file of this processing sequence:
1. load pair of pan images in chunk Pan;
2. align pair of pan images;
3. load pair of MS images in chunk MS;
4. align pair of MS images;
5. create dense cloud of MS chunk;
6. create dense cloud of Pan chunk.
PS Last Edit I have checked with last release and though the dense cloud generated from Pan chunk presents less gaps, it still has some significant holes in dense coverage...and regularly spaced empty line of data is still present. See last capture...
PS latest update still does not correct partial gaps in dense cloud coverge arising from holes in depth maps