Forum

Author Topic: Running headless  (Read 20882 times)

WickedShell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Running headless
« on: April 04, 2013, 07:18:37 AM »
I'd like to run Photoscan in a headless environment on a remote machine, and control everything through SSH and Python scripting, but to do this I need to be able to either start photo scan from the command line with arguments to a python script, or (even better) to be able to call Photoscan python functionality from an external python script. Is there anyway to currently go about this?

I'm interested in this from a Linux context by the way. If I have to I can probably get a full X11 session started and run it remotely over X11 transport, but that is a very inefficient way to do it, and a lot would be gained by not needing that.

frnx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Running headless
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2013, 01:12:14 PM »
We are really interested in that as well! I'm working on integrating PhotoScan into our image processing chain, and so far everything goes smoothly, but there is still the need for a human hand to run the scripts. Which we'd like to avoid as we have a rather large number of projects. Ideally, only "failed" projects that did not match well should be manually processed.

AlexC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Running headless
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2013, 05:49:42 PM »
Has there been any progress on this one? I'm looking at using photoscan on GPU cluster remotely.

jedfrechette

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Lidar Guys
    • View Profile
    • www.lidarguys.com
Re: Running headless
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2013, 11:16:06 PM »
I'll add another +1 for this suggestion. Being able to do:
Code: [Select]
photoscan my_custom_script.pywould be great.
Jed

WickedShell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Running headless
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2014, 11:03:39 PM »
Bump.

I'd really like to know if this is in the pipeline or not, or could be considered for it. This would be a *very* valuable feature add for usage on remote machines. And its an issue that has come up again and is sadly making me reevaluate my entire workflow as I can not scale up to meet processing needs effectively.

IJohnson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Aerie Works
Re: Running headless
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2014, 07:07:28 PM »
Bump.

I'm also interested in running Photoscan in a headless environment.  Please keep us posted Agisoft.


marco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Running headless
« Reply #6 on: June 28, 2014, 07:50:03 PM »
Hey there,
I'm also interested in this feature..running PhotoScan over python scripting without gui on remote server would be the decisionmaker for pro license purchase  ::)
please let us know if this is planned for the future or already in work

kforbes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Running headless
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2014, 09:37:34 AM »
+1

With the number of people trying to use Agisoft as part of a data pipeline, I'm really surprised Agisoft has not opened up this feature and with some form of licensing to be run as a server processing library.

IJohnson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Aerie Works
Re: Running headless
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2014, 07:32:57 PM »
Just want to check back in... any progress on headless mode?

beerockxs2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Running headless
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2014, 01:55:30 PM »
I would like to see this, too.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Running headless
« Reply #10 on: August 22, 2014, 01:58:07 PM »
Currently command-line access is not a planned feature for the next version.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Mike11

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
batch processing
« Reply #11 on: April 22, 2015, 11:23:46 AM »
Hi,

Is it possible to start a python-script (for batch processing) without starting Photoscan/GUI? Or is it only possible in the console in Photoscan?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: batch processing
« Reply #12 on: April 22, 2015, 12:14:33 PM »
Hello Mike11,

PhotoScan Python scripts cannot be run from command line and always require GUI.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Mike11

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: batch processing
« Reply #13 on: April 22, 2015, 02:03:29 PM »
Okay...Someone told me command line processing without GUI was added in a previous version (0.83 professional) and I wanted to check if he was right.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: batch processing
« Reply #14 on: April 22, 2015, 02:22:10 PM »
Hello Mike11,

It has been added in 0.8.3 and removed in 0.8.4.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC