Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Forum
Home
Search
Login
Register
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
rotate a georeferenced model
Poll
How can I rotate e georefernenced model?
rotate model
0 (0%)
correct model position
1 (100%)
Total Members Voted:
1
Voting closed:
October 22, 2019, 02:42:55 PM
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Author
Topic: rotate a georeferenced model (Read 3556 times)
ioannitiko
Newbie
Posts: 7
rotate a georeferenced model
«
on:
October 17, 2019, 02:42:55 PM »
Good day to everyone,
I will need your help...
I have created the model of a marble architectural member of an ancient building. I took with my total station various point on it and I have a very good result with high accuracy. The problem is that the member was not in horizontal position so my ortho are wrong. How can I rotate my model in order to acheive the correct orho of the model? Until now I was sending to Rhino the result but I loose a lot of quality of the image. The orthos of photoscan are much better and that is why I want to keep working on that. Thank you a lot!
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 14816
Re: rotate a georeferenced model
«
Reply #1 on:
October 17, 2019, 03:09:08 PM »
Hello ioannitiko,
You can generate the orthomosaic using Planar projection option, so instead of rotating the model, you can define a different projection plane.
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
ioannitiko
Newbie
Posts: 7
Re: rotate a georeferenced model
«
Reply #2 on:
October 17, 2019, 06:11:26 PM »
That was a great help Alexey and thank you...
Now I have another issue...When I bring the ortho to autocad as an image is not exactly of the correct size. I mean physicaly the member is 32 cm long, and this is the same misure that photoscan gives me with the ruler. With scale to 1 and correct metric system the member goes to 34.2 cm...why is that happening? the projection plane is parallel to the plane that I make the measurement...
Logged
Costas
Jr. Member
Posts: 67
Aerial Mapping
Re: rotate a georeferenced model
«
Reply #3 on:
October 18, 2019, 02:56:20 PM »
Hello Ioannitiko.
When exporting Orthophoto choose to also export a World File (.tfw) This file will have the information to properly georeference and scale the image.
AutoCad cannot read the world file but there is a free LISP that can do that. The name of the LISP is GEOREFIMG
Once you have the Lisp the procedure is:
- Insert Raster image in Autocad (in any place you like and do not bother about scale)
- Run the lisp with the command --> GEOREFIMG
- Select the picture and press Enter
This way the Orthophoto will go to the correct coordinates and in the correct scale.
Logged
ioannitiko
Newbie
Posts: 7
Re: rotate a georeferenced model
«
Reply #4 on:
October 19, 2019, 10:27:09 AM »
thank you kostas! that was also very helpfull!
Logged
Print
Pages: [
1
]
« previous
next »
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
rotate a georeferenced model
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Metashape presentation
(PDF, 5 Mb)