Hi. I'm trying to align approximately 800 aerial photos with 75+ side and forward overlap for a forested property. The majority of the photos align but two large areas will not, regardless of the parameters used. It is not clear from the spacing of the photos or the composition of the forest why the number of tie-points should be any different than elsewhere on the ortho. The source of the imagery is a DJI Phantom, geotagged photos taken at 75m.
The processing parameters used for the full dataset are:
-high accuracy
-reference preselection
-120,000 key point limit
-0 tie point limit
-adaptive camera model fitting
I've tried pulling out the unaligned photos into a separate chunk and adjusting the parameters. I've also added additional photos from another flight taken one week earlier, albeit with quite different lighting and leaf conditions. Nothing has been able to align more than a fraction of these remaining images.
Any suggestions or ideas would be greatly appreciated. Currently, these areas appear distorted in the final orthophoto because the underlying DEM is filling gaps in the point clouds.
Thanks,
James