Hello.
I am working with UAV photos over an area partially covered with trees and water.
I'd like to mask them out in alighment because they sometimes degrades the camera parameter estimation.
The problem is that "Mask tie points" option doesn't work well in my case.
Specifically, I still
get some tie points on regions with tall vegetation or water, even when I mask the regions on at least one photo and enable the "Mask tie points" option in alignment. Those tie points are not displayed on the masked images (indicating that they are not tied with the masked images), but it's clear that they fall inside the masked area if they are projected to the masked image.
I do not observe this phenomena when I apply masks to flat regions on the ground in the same image set.
Could someone tell me why this happens?
Alexey explains about "Mask tie points" function as:
This feature will not create any new masks, it is just meant to avoid any tie points being created beyond the masked areas.
on this page:
https://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=11021.msg49743#msg49743but I don't understand well what "beyond" means here.
Another problem I've got is that the
tie points in regions surrounding the masked regions are reduced (thinned) by the mask. This also happens in flat regions.
I am using Metashape version 1.5.5 build 9097.
Thank you for your helps.