Hello Alexey,
thank you, this is the meaning I was assuming.
I though have very bad results using this feature (see below):
I have made 2 models of the same area (about 250 m long x 125 m wide), but with pictures taken at different times. Model_1 is based on pictures taken in the year 2010, and Model_2 is based on pictures taken in 2012.
There are 4 aerial targets visible on the 2012 pictures, about 50 to 100 meter distance from each other. Their coordinates are known precisely (as measured with a total station).
There were however no well known aerial targets on the 2010 pictures. Therefore, I looked for 8 objects which are visible on both (2010 and 2012) models, and which didn't move during this period of time. I estimated the coordinates of these 8 objects by placing 8 markers on these objects in the 2012 Model. Via "View Estimated" in the Ground Control panel, I could then retrieve these estimated coordinates. I then used these 8 coordinates as source coordinates on the corresponding marked objects in the 2010 model. After this, I optimized the photo alignment, hereby hoping to make the model of 2010 also georeferenced, and congruent with the 2012 model. However, the result is unacceptable, with errors of more than 10 meters. It is much worse than before the optimization.
What could be the reason for this bad result?
kind regards,
Jan