Forum

Author Topic: Different Texture from AgiSoft to Unity.  (Read 462 times)

ffn293

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Different Texture from AgiSoft to Unity.
« on: February 14, 2020, 12:21:27 AM »
 I'm currently using Agisoft Standard to create a model and import it into Unity but whenever I import it I get a different texture? I'm not quite sure what the problem is. I've used Delighter but it didn't do much. am I doing anything wrong? Any help is appreciated. Thanks


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11878
    • View Profile
Re: Different Texture from AgiSoft to Unity.
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2020, 01:31:02 AM »
Hello ffn293,

What is the texture atlas resolution and how many pages are in the atlas?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

ffn293

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Different Texture from AgiSoft to Unity.
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2020, 03:59:03 PM »
Texture   4,096 x 4,096 x 2, 4 bands, uint8

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11878
    • View Profile
Re: Different Texture from AgiSoft to Unity.
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2020, 04:47:21 PM »
Is it possible that Unity shows only single page of the texture atlas or the texture page is interpreted incorrectly (as rotated by 90% or flipped)? Are you observing similar issues, if the single page texture is generated?

Also please specify the version of Metashape used and export format used.
« Last Edit: February 14, 2020, 04:59:30 PM by Alexey Pasumansky »
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

ffn293

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Different Texture from AgiSoft to Unity.
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2020, 05:26:49 PM »
Metashape Standard, It is possible because the carpet does apply on a little section of the seats.  How can I fix it?

ffn293

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Different Texture from AgiSoft to Unity.
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2020, 09:17:53 PM »
Update: I figured out the problem. I was using JPEG instead of Raw data.   :) ;D