Forum

Author Topic: Reset View Question  (Read 4106 times)

PROBERT1968

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
  • Hello !
    • View Profile
Reset View Question
« on: February 26, 2020, 07:00:57 PM »
Have a question.  Whenever I reset view in the Model view , it doesn't go right in the center but mine just on the top and cut off ?

What might be the problem ?

Look at the screen

Thanks,

James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
    • View Profile
Re: Reset View Question
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2020, 11:32:31 AM »
Could it be that you have some stray tie points outside of the bounding box region, maybe just below the bottom of the screen in your attachment?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14103
    • View Profile
Re: Reset View Question
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2020, 01:39:21 PM »
Hello PROBERT1968,

Do you have a camera animation track in the active chunk?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

PROBERT1968

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
  • Hello !
    • View Profile
Re: Reset View Question
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2020, 06:37:10 PM »
I don't think so. and I haven't use that so how do I do that ?

Thanks Alexey

PROBERT1968

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
  • Hello !
    • View Profile
Re: Reset View Question
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2020, 06:42:45 PM »
@ James

Yes that is what I believe AND there is a script that you can run to find out. It's called Create footprint shapefile layer and that helps me a lot which one has the bad tie point .  Problem when you zoom out and try to find one and I dont see one...

I have a really hard time to find them the bad ones..

here is the example screenshots

James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
    • View Profile
Re: Reset View Question
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2020, 11:08:36 PM »
You don't need to find them, if you select just the ones you want to keep and click the 'crop' button then any others will be deleted even if you didn't find them!

PROBERT1968

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
  • Hello !
    • View Profile
Re: Reset View Question
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2020, 12:26:04 AM »
Thanks for replying...

I am not sure what you mean "crop" ?

PROBERT1968

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
  • Hello !
    • View Profile
Re: Reset View Question
« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2020, 07:33:25 AM »
@ James   --- never mind I found the button...  I see it is called crop selection ...

CheeseAndJamSandwich

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
    • Sketchfab Models
Re: Reset View Question
« Reply #8 on: August 21, 2021, 03:19:30 PM »
Hello PROBERT1968,

Do you have a camera animation track in the active chunk?

Ahhhhhh!!!
This has been bugging me for months!!!

When i press 1, 3, or 0, my model has been jumping off the screen, and i've never worked out how to center the views.

Could Metashape be made to center the views on the extents of the model/mesh/points, rather than things like camera tracks???  And 1 and 3 giving me front and side views in a similar ways, without it disappearing.

It doesn't look good when you're showing people the models and it keeps getting lost off screen!  :-[

I'd like to just reset view (0) and it jump back to the default top down view, with the model filling 90% of the horizontal and vertical size of the display port...  That'd be more 'normal' i think.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14103
    • View Profile
Re: Reset View Question
« Reply #9 on: November 19, 2021, 03:34:58 PM »
Hello CheeseAndJamSandwich,

In the next 1.8 update animation track cameras will be no longer considered for Reset View command.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

CheeseAndJamSandwich

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
    • Sketchfab Models
Re: Reset View Question
« Reply #10 on: November 19, 2021, 06:37:54 PM »
Hello CheeseAndJamSandwich,

In the next 1.8 update animation track cameras will be no longer considered for Reset View command.
Nice one.

Will Reset View show the extents of the region (or preferable the model) in both x and y as well?  It seems to be only in x...  Which is all fine and dandy, unless you have moved the pane borders, or have an ultrawide monitor... like i do.  Took me ages to work out why it was zoomed in waaaay too much.

Thanks.