Forum

Author Topic: Cesium 3d tiles not working in Cesium anymore  (Read 2747 times)

Reservoirdog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Cesium 3d tiles not working in Cesium anymore
« on: March 12, 2020, 03:36:10 PM »
In the currenct version of metashape, the cesium 3d tiles don't work in cesium anymore.

I have cesium-exports from Photoscan working (from 2018) which were exported the same way,
so I guess the export is broken somehow in the current version of metashape (1.6.2).

I can provide my export if needed, but a collegue gets the same results/problem with a different dataset,
so I guess it's a general problem.

Has anyone else the same problem? Has anyone got it woking with the current version of metashape?

thx for any advice, Chris

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14004
    • View Profile
Re: Cesium 3d tiles not working in Cesium anymore
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2020, 03:53:32 PM »
Hello Chris,

Which export parameters you are using and what is the approximate size of the dataset?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Reservoirdog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Cesium 3d tiles not working in Cesium anymore
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2020, 04:21:38 PM »
Hey Alexey,

When exporting the tiled model to cesium, there are no parameters one could switch (greyed out, see screenshot).
The exported Zip-File has a size of 1.1 Gigabytes.

Should I provide you the export?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14004
    • View Profile
Re: Cesium 3d tiles not working in Cesium anymore
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2020, 05:08:53 PM »
Hello Reservoirdog,

Can you please also specify the version of Cesium that you are using?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Reservoirdog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Cesium 3d tiles not working in Cesium anymore
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2020, 06:34:11 PM »
Hey Alexey,

We are using Version 1.55

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14004
    • View Profile
Re: Cesium 3d tiles not working in Cesium anymore
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2020, 06:49:48 PM »
Can you please check 1.58? I've tried some random tiled model export from Metashape 1.6.2 and it worked with Cesium 1.58.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Reservoirdog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Cesium 3d tiles not working in Cesium anymore
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2020, 02:52:12 PM »
Unfortunately, we cannot upgrade to 1.58 very quick, because Cesium has been implemented and modified to work properly in our GIS software.
Is it possible to export the tiled model with an old build of Metashape (Photoscan 1.4.2)?

edit: I did an install of 1.4.2, and realized that I cannot open Metashape-Projects. Also, I am unable to import a tiled model in old Photoscan.
What would be the best way to get my model in old Photoscan?
edit2: Nevermind, got it working (export project as metashape 1.4.X, open in old Photoscan, Recreate TiledModel)

Will get back here and report if the cesium-export works...  :-\
« Last Edit: March 13, 2020, 03:37:03 PM by Reservoirdog »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14004
    • View Profile
Re: Cesium 3d tiles not working in Cesium anymore
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2020, 05:38:42 PM »
Hello Reservoirdog,

Please send the sample zip that cannot be opened in your Cesium version to support@agisoft.com (you can use smaller model, if the issue is reproduced with it, no need to send huge model data), additionally please provide the PDF report from the related project.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Reservoirdog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Cesium 3d tiles not working in Cesium anymore
« Reply #8 on: March 16, 2020, 01:15:07 PM »
Hey Alexey,

Thanks for your information.
I sent an email with data and report.

In the meantime I could test the cesium output from Photoscan 1.4.2
It works in our cesium environment!

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14004
    • View Profile
Re: Cesium 3d tiles not working in Cesium anymore
« Reply #9 on: March 20, 2020, 07:52:05 PM »
Hello Reservoirdog,

We have checked different Cesium versions with your tiled model and all have worked properly, so we assume that the problem could be related to some plugins or customization of your Cesium version.

In some Metashape updates the Cesium export has been brought in accordance to the Cesium format standard, but your Cesium version might be expecting some other unstandartized format.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC