I have used PS, now metashape, for a few years and same drone (P4P V2), and always follow the same workflow.
I use the USGS workflow so am doing things super common to most.
Lately, maybe in last 2 months, when I pull in text file with ground control points, the markers come in fine.
Then I go through my regular steps of:
1) right click in model by a marker, then "filter photos by point". that works.
2) place or drag the markers in a couple photos to refine the location, turns them to green flags.
3) NORMALLY - that causes the same marker in other photos to move very close to those first two.
Now, the markers are not adjusting, and I have to move them a large amount in the remaining photos.
Many times I have to hand place them, they don't even show.
This is much slower than before, as I can't even use the "filter photos by markers" once I adjust a couple, as that is better than filter by point.
I have been trying to keep up with latest version but not sure when exactly this started happening.
I have no issues otherwise. GPS data on photos is fine, aligning cameras is fine...its all good.
What settings could affect the other markers to keep them from self adjusting closer to the first couple I hand adjust?
thanks