I'm importing a DEM from a .tif file. It looks good visually in the Ortho preview window area overlaid on the map, as expected. The 'no-data' area is showing as black. The chunk has 27 images in it, not a large area.
When I try to run build orthomosaic using it DEM as the source, it crashes in the GUI, and if trying to run this from python it shows this:
BuildOrthomosaic: projection = WGS 84 / UTM zone 19N, surface = DEM, blending mode = Mosaic, refine seamlines = 0, resolution = 0
initializing...
estimating tile boundaries... done in 25.7475 sec
generating 44591x35324 orthomosaic (10 levels, 0.0286791 resolution)
selected 26 cameras
saved orthomosaic data in 0.004399 sec
saved camera partition in 0.00308 sec
scheduled 2 orthophoto groups
loaded camera partition in 3.3e-05 sec
loaded orthomosaic data in 0.000608 sec
Orthorectifying 13 images
Segmentation fault
Any ideas? I want to load in my LiDAR derived DEMs in order to remove the distortion that is showing up in my orthomosaics, especially warping of buildings.