Forum

Author Topic: Discrepancies beetween Ortomosaic and Layers  (Read 1454 times)

vdelpuerto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Discrepancies beetween Ortomosaic and Layers
« on: April 20, 2020, 07:13:05 PM »
Hi to all,

I am having issues exporting my data to open on gis software. I processed in WGS84 my survey, all the data, point cloud, dem, ortomosaic. After that I set a few points and polylines over the ortomosaic. Then I export the ortomosaic with the transformation of UTM 21S, same thing with the layers of the polylines and the points in SHP format and in DXF format. But when i open them in my GIS soft there is a discrepancy beetween both data. The ortomosaic does not match with my layers.

Any ideas what could i be doing wrong??

Best regards

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14840
    • View Profile
Re: Discrepancies beetween Ortomosaic and Layers
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2020, 12:23:33 AM »
Hello vdelpuerto,

Do you observe the same behavior if you generate DEM and orthomosaic in the desired UTM projection and then start drawing shapes over them (with the complete preliminary removal of the Shapes directory from the chunk's contents in the Workspace pane)?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

vdelpuerto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Discrepancies beetween Ortomosaic and Layers
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2020, 01:34:55 AM »
Hi Alexey, not it works with your methos. Any idea why is this??

PROBERT1968

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Hello !
    • View Profile
Re: Discrepancies beetween Ortomosaic and Layers
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2020, 04:32:22 PM »
Hi vdelpuerto,

It looked like the layer is shift is because when you export from metashape it contains the z values and it makes it looked like it is in height source  ( Like you see in Google Earth Pro)

You can change it to set on the ground .  It will shift back to where it is suppose to be.

I have that issues all the time with in ArcGIS Pro..

I am not sure How to do this in your software..

But in my example in ArcGIS Pro

Look at the blue hightlight   "On the gournd"     Can you set to this ?