Forum

Author Topic: The option to only generate depth maps.  (Read 2826 times)

Mak11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
    • View Profile
The option to only generate depth maps.
« on: May 24, 2020, 05:26:04 PM »
As the thread title says. It would be great to have the option to only generate depths maps separately from the mesh generation.
(Metashape Standard edition)
I often have to generate depth maps for a bigger volume (so that all of the cameras resolution is used) & then manually stop the process, resize the bounding box (to only reconstruct what i need) & finally reconstruct the mesh re-using the depth maps I've previously generated. This would eliminate the need to wait in front of the screen until the depth maps are generated & manually cancel the process etc.

Cheers

Mak
« Last Edit: May 25, 2020, 01:08:48 PM by Mak11 »

wojtek

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 275
    • View Profile
Re: The option to only generate depth maps.
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2020, 03:30:28 PM »
This has been requested a number of times before and I think this is going to be Pro version only feature for a while.

Mak11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
    • View Profile
Re: The option to only generate depth maps.
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2020, 04:44:10 PM »
AFAIK (unless I'm wrong) it's not even available in the Pro version in the UI (you can do it though a script only).

Mak

wojtek

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 275
    • View Profile
Re: The option to only generate depth maps.
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2020, 09:28:30 PM »
AFAIK (unless I'm wrong) it's not even available in the Pro version in the UI (you can do it though a script only).

Mak

Yeah that is what I meant, console or script.

lyhour

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: The option to only generate depth maps.
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2022, 12:58:13 PM »
Dear Wojtek and Mak11,

did you solve this problem ? if you solve it may you share me the script ?

Best regards

LYHOUR

forumname

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: The option to only generate depth maps.
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2022, 06:42:34 PM »
Is this request different from chunk.buildDepthMaps?

see also:
https://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=12020.0

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13913
    • View Profile
Re: The option to only generate depth maps.
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2022, 07:39:05 PM »
Hello forumname,

Actually, yes. It is more about corresponding GUI option in Workflow menu or in Batch Process dialog.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC