Forum

Author Topic: Estimate Image Quality Question  (Read 1941 times)

PROBERT1968

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
  • Hello !
    • View Profile
Estimate Image Quality Question
« on: July 09, 2020, 07:08:48 PM »

My question is about running Estimate Image Quality.  It is nothing to do with anything but just what is the best practice to do.

Is it best way to run to apply all cameras at once ?  What about just selected cameras ? 

The reason I am asking is because sometimes when I run all cameras and then it would run fine and then all of sudden there is an error message ..

I'd go back go again and do two cameras at a time to lessen this error message.

What do you think ?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14965
    • View Profile
Re: Estimate Image Quality Question
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2020, 05:51:28 PM »
Hello PROBERT1968,

Which error message you are observing during the image quality estimation process?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

PROBERT1968

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
  • Hello !
    • View Profile
Re: Estimate Image Quality Question
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2020, 09:03:56 PM »
Actually, I didn't capture it and screenshot it.. dang.

I open a new one and add the photos and ran and showed nothing...

So I will try it again on Monday morning and experiment what was the causing it... I will let you for sure.

MikeZ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Estimate Image Quality Question
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2020, 01:06:55 PM »
From my experience this feature doesn't work very well. In general blurry photos are have lower values but not always. Sometimes sharp  photos will have low values or even 0 value. A the same time noisy image can get high score.

PROBERT1968

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
  • Hello !
    • View Profile
Re: Estimate Image Quality Question
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2020, 05:51:44 PM »


Alexey,

Here is the error