Hello everybody
I am trying to generate an orthophoto of a snowed in slope with PhotoScan, i.e. the orthophoto should be parallel to the slope for my master thesis. For that reason I shot 53 of photos of different angles the slope (test field dimensions: 2*2 meters). As I am not interested in the global coordinates of the orthophoto, I defined a local coordinate system by the help of metering rules and measured 6 local coordinate GCPs on the photos (please refer to the screenshot in the attachment). I set the coordinates of the GCPs as follows:
1: 0, 0, 0
2: 2, 0, 0
3: 2, 2, 0
4: 0, 2, 0
5: 1, 0, 0
6: 0, 1, 0
Before aligning the photos I masked all the area outside of the test field because of problems of footprints. The results are not very good, the GCPs were lying randomly in the field and not in the corners as expected.
I guess it is a hard setting for the matching but I did not expect it to be so bad. So do I do something fundamentally wrong (for example with setting the z values of the GCPs all to 0 (which I do because I want an orthophoto parallel to the slope))?
Any help would be VERY much appreciated as we do not have much experience with Agisoft here (got the program two weeks ago)
Thank you in advance,
Martin