Forum

Author Topic: Only getting single band orthos when using multi-band imagery  (Read 525 times)

UAV_project

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Only getting single band orthos when using multi-band imagery
« on: September 11, 2020, 05:07:56 PM »
I am processing 6 band images into orthomosaics and for some reason it keep coming out as a single greyscale band. I have processed many orthos using the same workflow before but for some reason for this specific dataset I only get a single band output. Below are some screenshots showing my workspace.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13028
    • View Profile
Re: Only getting single band orthos when using multi-band imagery
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2020, 09:00:55 PM »
Hello UAV_project,

Can you please specify, how many bands there are in the camera calibration dialog (in the Bands tab)? If possible, please also provide any TIF file from this set (you can send it to support@agisoft.com instead of attaching to the post, if the data is sensible).
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

UAV_project

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Only getting single band orthos when using multi-band imagery
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2020, 10:39:35 AM »
Hi Alexey, attached is a screenshot showing the sensors.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13028
    • View Profile
Re: Only getting single band orthos when using multi-band imagery
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2020, 12:39:01 PM »
Hello UAV_project,

According to the screenshot the multi-camera system layout has not been applied to the input data and therefore several independent camera calibration groups have been added to the project.

To use multi-camera system approach to this project I recommend to arrange the data in six subfoldes of some "master" directory where the images from each Tetracam sensor are put to the corresponding subfolder. Then use Add Folder command from the Workspace pane and point to the master directory, after that select Multi-Camera System option in the Add Photos dialog.

Also I do not see any specific meta information in the provided images, that may help Metashape to apply the multi-camera system layout automatically. Is that possible that the image set has been processed by some external application that could wipe the meta data?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC