Hi all,
I have been trying now for a while to get the plan mission function to work. I am trying to create a detailed vegetation map so have flown a preliminary flight taking just nadir imagery to generate a base map from which I am trying to now plan a mission so I can map it in detail.
Attached is an image of my mission settings. I have selected the area that I want the drone to focus on (its a DJI Mavic Pro 2).
I have specified a 'home' point.
The take off altitude is 9m - I am still unsure if the min altitude is distance from take off altitude or just regular altitude. The maximum vegetation height is approx 4m so I have set min altitude at 15m.
These settings do not have to be kept, at the moment I am just trying to get this to work.
I export the camera track as a .kml. Does the selection of KML format matter? I have tried both Google earth and DJI Pilot.
The other three settings I leave as they are.
I have chosen Litchi as the flight program to use as that is what the Mission Planning tutorial has suggested. When I import the flight plan into Litchi the way-points have no settings indicating what the drone should be doing and when I fly the flight paths It follows the track and merely stops on each point before moving to the next one.
If someone could shed some light as to what I have done wrong here that would be much appreciated.