Forum

Author Topic: Exporting Orthophoto from large dataset  (Read 6090 times)

Shadee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Exporting Orthophoto from large dataset
« on: May 15, 2013, 08:48:51 PM »
I was wondering if it is possible to export only a tiny bit of a large dataset as an orthophoto? What I really would like is an orthophoto of the whole area but that file is going to be gigantic so I thought I could take two smaller areas to use.

I have tried to use the bounding box to select with area I would like to make an orthophoto of but no matter how I do it says "not enough memory". I have read about "region" and "setup boundaries" on the website but I dont really understand it, I thought that when I pressed "estimate" the area of my bounding box would be the area of the orthophoto created, but apperently I was wrong?

Do I really have to rebuild the geometry of the actual place I want an orthophoto of?

andyroo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 440
    • View Profile
Re: Exporting Orthophoto from large dataset
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2013, 09:03:28 PM »
When I have a project/chunk that's too big for a single orthophoto I manually enter the bounding coordinates, and generally allow for a few pixels overlap between discrete blocks. You don't need to rebuild geometry.

Shadee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Exporting Orthophoto from large dataset
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2013, 05:34:51 PM »
Thanks for your fast respone but I still dont understand how to set the boundaries. What does H and V mean, coordinates? And how do I set boundaries with only 2 coordinates? Im using meters as coordinatesystem so in pixelsize H and V is about 0.03.

Whn I try to put in bounding coordinates I only get a very long and very small orthophoto no matter how I enter them (or "not enough memory").

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14846
    • View Profile
Re: Exporting Orthophoto from large dataset
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2013, 12:00:44 PM »
Hello Shadee,

Region section in the export orthophoto dialog represents the rectangle orthophoto will be generated for.
When you press Estimate button default values will be shown. You can reduce the size of the area by changing coordinates of the opposite corners of the region rectangle.

Pixel size is the resolution of the exported orthophoto and you can reduce it if the computer doesn't have enough memory to export the orthophoto as a single block, alternatively you can use Split in Blocks feature.

In case you still have problems with the export please provide the screenshot of the Export Orthophoto dialog with the default values for Pixel size, Boundaries and Coordinate system.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Shadee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Exporting Orthophoto from large dataset
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2013, 11:42:42 AM »
Thanks Alexey I finally got it. A little difficult to set the boundaries but eventually I got the hang of it. I would like to see the function to use the "box" as an area tool for the orthophoto, it would really improve the accuracy of the othophoto area.