Hello I am try to mosaic the 360 image and get the dense point cloud. For that I am taking a video going around the plant and get a frame out of that. In my background enclosed wall I have add a 12 bit coded targets and checker pattern. With the help of 12 bit coded target I also wan to add the scale in point cloud. My results are different when I follow these two different steps in the process.
First process
1. Load video frame
2. Detect marker (and add scale bar)
3. Align image
4. Generate point cloud and export.
In this case, In the point cloud result I am seeing an artifact but I can measured the distance between coded marke and its correct. See the attached image with image with artifact at
Second Process
1. Load video frame
2. Align image
3. Detect marker (and add scale bar)
4. Generate point cloud and export.
The image are align correctly (see attached good image) no artifact at the trunk area. But the scale bar is not set correctly the distance between the coded marker are every where.
Looks like some bug why marker scale back is not added in the second process.
Thanks