Hello geomaticist,
Thank you for sending the sample files.
For DJI camera data Metashape is using values from the following tags: drone-dji:GpsLatitude and drone-dji:GpsLongitude. If drone-dji:GpsLongitude tag is missing, but drone-dji:GpsLong
titude is present, the latter is used instead. It has been done to allow the compatibility with the old DJI firmware which used the tag name with the typo.
Tags drone-dji:Latitude and drone-dji:Longitude are not used in the actual Metashape Pro version and we haven't met them, as far as I remember, for DJI images. Also they seem to be missing in DJI specification:
https://dl.djicdn.com/downloads/p4-multispectral/20200717/P4_Multispectral_Image_Processing_Guide_EN.pdfSo it seems that your PPK utility is saving adjusted coordinates to unsupported tags: drone-dji:Latitude and drone-dji:Longitude, and at the same time updates the values in drone-dji:GpsLatitude и drone-dji:GpsLongitude tags. Therefore Metashape reads proper new value from drone-dji:GpsLatitude, but doesn't update the Longitude value, as the old value is read from drone-dji:GpsLong
titude.
At the moment I see the following ways of resolving the issue:
- copying drone-dji:Longitude value to drone-dji:GpsLong
titude field after PPK processing is completed and image meta data is updated,
- modify the drone-dji:GpsLong
titude field name to drone-dji:Longitude before applying PPK processing,
- modify the PPK tool behavior in order to update the Longitude values in both tags: drone-dji:Longitude и drone-dji:GpsLong
titude.