Resourceful,
if your CRS definition includes a (0,0,0,0,0,0,0) TOWGS84 as in:
PROJCS["NAD83(CSRS) / Alberta 3TM ref merid 114 W",
GEOGCS["NAD83(CSRS)",
DATUM["NAD83_Canadian_Spatial_Reference_System",
SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],
TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6140"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4617"]],
PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",-114],
PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9999],
PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre",1,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],
AXIS["Easting",EAST],
AXIS["Northing",NORTH],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","3780"]]
then the error in transforming to or from WGS84 can be up to 2 meters....
I would propose that you use TOWGS84 entry from following parameters published by NRCan:
ITRF2014 to NAD83(CSRS) Transformation parameters
Epoch: 2010
TX(m) 1.0053 dTX(m/y) 0.00079
TY(m) -1.90921 dTY(m/y) -0.0006
TZ(m) -0.54157 dTZ(m/y) -0.00144
RX(mas) -26.78138 dRX(mas/y) -0.06667
RY(mas) 0.42027 dRY(mas/y) 0.75744
RZ(mas) -10.93206 dRZ(mas/y) 0.05133
DS(ppb) 0.36891 dDS(ppb/y) -0.07201
At Epoch 2010
TOWGS84[-1.0053, 1.90921, 0.54157, 0.02678138, -0.00042027, 0.01093206, -0.00036891]
and at Epoch 2020.9 for example
TOWGS84[-1.013911, 1.91575, 0.557266, 0.027508083, -0.008676366, 0.010372563, 0.000415999]
applying these parameters modified according to date of your survey ,should give better transformation accuracy...