Forum

Author Topic: Feature Request : Copy Cameras  (Read 1575 times)

BjFaeTorphins

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Feature Request : Copy Cameras
« on: November 18, 2020, 12:52:07 AM »
Same as the "Move Cameras" except Copy.

I find myself identifying cameras that I want to duplicate to another chunk to provide overlap for use in the align chunks, align by cameras method.

James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request : Copy Cameras
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2020, 05:05:45 PM »
yes please

JMR

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 453
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request : Copy Cameras
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2020, 04:17:11 AM »
Not the answer to your wishes and takes more time, but, what if you duplicate chunk A, then move desired photos from copy of Chunk A to chunk B and then delete copy of chunk A....?
This way you would get "move to" working as "copy to".

Regards,
Accupixel

Eric Baird

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Quadro K5000 + Quadro K620 / Xeon Hex / 64M RAM
    • View Profile
    • The Brighton Toy and Model Index
Re: Feature Request : Copy Cameras
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2020, 08:07:41 PM »
Yes please!
It's kinda annoying that "move camera" exists, but "copy camera" doesn't seem to.

andyroo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 406
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request : Copy Cameras
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2020, 11:01:58 AM »
I would love to see this - especially the ability to "copy selected" to a new chunk (cameras/keypoints/tie points/markers/etc)