Forum

Author Topic: Model using polygon, point or polyline question  (Read 894 times)

PROBERT1968

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
  • Hello !
    • View Profile
Model using polygon, point or polyline question
« on: January 09, 2021, 02:57:40 AM »
So when I need to draw a point, polygon or polyline in the model view,  it would not let me to draw at all

What am I doing wrong here.... using 1.7 version

dpitman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: Model using polygon, point or polyline question
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2021, 05:59:55 PM »
Works for me.  Are you going to MODEL > DRAW POLYGON in the file menu?

PROBERT1968

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
  • Hello !
    • View Profile
Re: Model using polygon, point or polyline question
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2021, 06:34:21 PM »
Yes,  I was thinking maybe just maybe it has to be draw over the tie points area ?

I did try and compare two areas.   One area with the tie points and it worked.   Second, if you tried to draw over a no or a few  tie points area, it would not show it..

So maybe that is why and thanks for checking...

I did read the manual but it did not mention that.

So I wanted to check on that .

dpitman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: Model using polygon, point or polyline question
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2021, 08:06:55 PM »
I suspect that the point cloud is the "known universe", so to speak, and trying to add something outside of that universe is not possible because the application has no reference for it.  Just a guess.