Dear,
I have noticed a problem with EPSG 27563.
When I use the console to print `Metashape.CoordinateSystem('EPSG::27563').wkt` I get:
`'PROJCS["NTF (Paris) / Lambert Sud France",GEOGCS["NTF (Paris)",DATUM["Nouvelle Triangulation Francaise (Paris)",SPHEROID["Clarke 1880 (IGN)",6378249.2,293.466021293627,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7011"]],TOWGS84[-168,-60,320,0,0,0,0],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6807"]],PRIMEM["Paris",2.33722917,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8903"]],UNIT["grad",0.01570796326794895,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9105"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4807"]],PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_1SP",AUTHORITY["EPSG","9801"]],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",49],PARAMETER["central_meridian",0],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.999877499],PARAMETER["false_easting",600000],PARAMETER["false_northing",200000],UNIT["metre",1,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","27563"]]'`
But when I export a raster (Dem for example), gdalinfo reports a different wkt:
Coordinate System is:
BOUNDCRS[
SOURCECRS[
PROJCRS["NTF (Paris) / Lambert Sud France",
BASEGEOGCRS["NTF (Paris)",
DATUM["Nouvelle Triangulation Francaise (Paris)",
ELLIPSOID["Clarke 1880 (IGN)",6378249.2,293.466021293627,
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]]],
PRIMEM["Paris",2.5969213,
ANGLEUNIT["grad",0.0157079632679489]],
ID["EPSG",4807]],
CONVERSION["unnamed",
METHOD["Lambert Conic Conformal (1SP)",
ID["EPSG",9801]],
PARAMETER["Latitude of natural origin",54.4444444444445,
ANGLEUNIT["grad",0.0157079632679489],
ID["EPSG",8801]],
PARAMETER["Longitude of natural origin",0,
ANGLEUNIT["grad",0.0157079632679489],
ID["EPSG",8802]],
PARAMETER["Scale factor at natural origin",0.999877499,
SCALEUNIT["unity",1],
ID["EPSG",8805]],
PARAMETER["False easting",600000,
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1],
ID["EPSG",8806]],
PARAMETER["False northing",200000,
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1],
ID["EPSG",8807]]],
CS[Cartesian,2],
AXIS["easting",east,
ORDER[1],
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]],
AXIS["northing",north,
ORDER[2],
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]],
ID["EPSG",27563]]],
TARGETCRS[
GEOGCRS["WGS 84",
DATUM["World Geodetic System 1984",
ELLIPSOID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
CS[ellipsoidal,2],
AXIS["latitude",north,
ORDER[1],
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
AXIS["longitude",east,
ORDER[2],
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
ID["EPSG",4326]]],
ABRIDGEDTRANSFORMATION["Transformation from NTF (Paris) to WGS84",
METHOD["Position Vector transformation (geog2D domain)",
ID["EPSG",9606]],
PARAMETER["X-axis translation",-168,
ID["EPSG",8605]],
PARAMETER["Y-axis translation",-60,
ID["EPSG",8606]],
PARAMETER["Z-axis translation",320,
ID["EPSG",8607]],
PARAMETER["X-axis rotation",0,
ID["EPSG",8608]],
PARAMETER["Y-axis rotation",0,
ID["EPSG",8609]],
PARAMETER["Z-axis rotation",0,
ID["EPSG",8610]],
PARAMETER["Scale difference",1,
ID["EPSG",8611]]]]
The preferred wkt would just be the PROJCRS and not the full BOUNDCRS. Since this BOUNDCRS is confusing GDAL (
https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues/3273 and
https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/pull/2370 )
Is there a way to remove this BOUNDCRS?
And how come the wkt is different in the export?
Many thanks