Forum

Author Topic: Can't select tile size in 1.7 release.  (Read 2320 times)

BinaryEclipse

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Can't select tile size in 1.7 release.
« on: January 17, 2021, 05:45:50 AM »
With the official 1.7 standard release, once every 2-5 times I align photos I get "Can't align tile size" until I restart Agisoft.

GPU: 5700xt + Fury X

CPU: 1800x

Memory: 48GB DDR4

Driver: Initially used 20.12.1, but that driver would randomly restart itself. Thinking that was causing the issue, I downgraded to 20.11.2, the restarts seem to have stopped, but the issue here persists.

This didn't seem to happen with any of the pre-release 1.7 versions I've used. It also happens when doing batches, it stops being able to align photos after completing < 5 chunks, failing the rest.

Log seems to be detecting a duplicate for each GPU but I only have the 2, then when it fails it detects no free memory on the GPUs.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2021, 09:43:55 AM by BinaryEclipse »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Can't select tile size in 1.7 release.
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2021, 01:14:08 PM »
Hello BinaryEclipse,

I have sent an email to you with the link to the clinfo test utility, please run it and send the output back to me.

As the problem could be related to the GPU drivers issues, after clinfo test you can also try to make a clean driver install of the latest AMD drivers.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Can't select tile size in 1.7 release.
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2021, 08:58:18 PM »
Hello BinaryEclipse,

Thank you for sharing additional information related to the issue, however, we still cannot find the reason of such unexpected behavior.

As a workaround we could recommend to disable in GPU Preferences tab the duplicate for each real GPU (leaving only single instance for each GPU model) and see, if it resolved the issue.

Maybe there's some driver conflict and you should try to remove it completely (for example, with the help of DDU utility) and then make a clean driver install.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC