Hi Alexey,
Thank you for the response and clues to the issue.
I believe you helped get me on the right track for the root cause of this issue which is in fact coordinate system related.
The project coordinates are UTM. The DEM is exported using the project UTM system which is a compound coordinate reference system (CRS) including vertical. Although exporting the DEM using the defined project UTM system, the exported DEM is written with the standard UTM (2D) CRS. Upon re-importing the DEM, the CRS is interpreted then as the default (2D) CRS. Initially, I did not recognize that the DEM was re-imported using the default 2D UTM system instead of the compound CRS of the project. When I changed the CRS on re-import to be the compound (horizontal+vertical) UTM system, thus matching the project system, the resulting orthomosaic now also matches the results before exporting and re-importing the DEM.
Thanks again for your kind assistance with my issue of re-importing the exported DEM back into a copy of the project.
Best regards,
Robert
--