Forum

Author Topic: Altitude or height.  (Read 30187 times)

Michael Cornish

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Altitude or height.
« Reply #15 on: March 19, 2021, 05:29:34 AM »
I used to run this often however, when I do now I keep getting an "invalid character in identifier (<console>, line 1) error. Has anyone else had this issue using it in 1.7?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14104
    • View Profile
Re: Altitude or height.
« Reply #16 on: March 19, 2021, 02:16:34 PM »
Hello mrcornish,

Have you saved the script as .py file and are using Run Script command to execute it?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Michael Cornish

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Altitude or height.
« Reply #17 on: March 19, 2021, 08:08:16 PM »
Using the .py file seemed to fix the issue, thanks! I guess my bad habit of copying and pasting caught up to me, although it normally works.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14104
    • View Profile
Re: Altitude or height.
« Reply #18 on: March 19, 2021, 09:49:27 PM »
Hello Michael,

In order to paste the multi-line script to the Console pane and execute it, it is necessary to switch the Console pane to "rich Python console" mode via Advanced Preferences tab.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC