Hi
I am currently working on my bachelor thesis and have run into some problems when using Metashape. In my work i am using uav data captured by a Leica Aibot AX20 uav where the pictures has been georeferenced with RTK.
Two flights was conducted and i am creating a point cloud from each flight, however the point cloud from the first flight has a ground elevation of 21-22 meters and the second flight has a ground height of 13 meters. The ground has an actual height of 20 meters so none of the clouds are at the correct height. When comparing photos from both flights they are taken at the same heights above the ground (20 meters), and with the same camera settings with the difference that for the second flight the camera was adjusted due to it being more sunny. Another thing is that i do not have any data regarding yaw, pitch and roll in the photos metadata, from what i can understand that and precise GNSS data for the flights are logged in a seperate file which i can only read into Leica Infinity.
The second problem present is that the resulting point clouds are distorted/stretched height-wise. For example a box with each side being 0.5 meters is in the point clouds 0.5 meters wide but 0.65 meters high. I am working in the SWEREF 99 16 30 coordinatesystem with the RH2000 height system.
The problem most pressing to be solved is that of the stretched point clouds.