Forum

Author Topic: Zero Resolution coming up on all models  (Read 437 times)

BrianZimmer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Zero Resolution coming up on all models
« on: May 14, 2021, 03:26:35 PM »
Hi All,
I used Photoscan for years and recently updated to Metashape. As I started running new models, I've had issues with getting "Zero Resolution" when building my dense clouds.

I've double-checked my bounding box (common problem for this error) and run several models at different photo alignment resolutions, unlimited tie points, different dense cloud qualities, etc and each time I get zero resolution after processing for the dense cloud. Plenty of projections and reasonable errors (see image). This has been the problem on multiple models - all permutations of model-building options. It feels like something changed from photoscan to metashape and I am missing a step.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Sample project file available but too large to post here.

Thanks,
Brian

BrianZimmer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Zero Resolution coming up on all models
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2021, 05:32:02 PM »
Image

c-r-o-n-o-s

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Zero Resolution coming up on all models
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2021, 05:34:13 PM »
Hello.

This can also happen if the depth images are reused but are not there...
A bit strange...
Delete all depth images and start again.

BrianZimmer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Zero Resolution coming up on all models
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2021, 05:46:33 PM »
Hi Chronos,
Thanks for the note. Are depth images different from depth maps? I have unselected "reuse depth maps" when making the dense cloud but still have the problem. Is there a way to ensure the depth images are deleted?

Thanks for your help,
Brian

c-r-o-n-o-s

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Zero Resolution coming up on all models
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2021, 06:16:02 PM »
I meant of course depth maps...

BrianZimmer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Zero Resolution coming up on all models
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2021, 10:27:48 PM »
Hi Cronos,
Thanks for the suggestion. As I understand, the depth maps are not created until after I try to create a dense cloud. Once the dense cloud completes (with zero resolution), I can go back and delete the depth maps, but there are no depth maps present the first time I try to build the dense cloud.

I do appreciate the suggestion. I made a video to show (with a very small sample set) what is happening...

https://appstate.zoom.us/rec/share/9WO3s-H1-8itvoHd1g9htd_LT5RkjFO-1XWWJbOsYH2u0V0s_KqyjYkngpvynKXo.g5C44IoyatpqYx5Q

This same thing happens with much larger image sets (55+ images) so I do not think it is related to not having enough projections.

Thanks,
Brian


BrianZimmer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Zero Resolution coming up on all models
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2021, 10:35:41 PM »
As a follow up. After the dense cloud fails, when I look at the photos with the "show depth map" button pressed, all the photos are black. I'm not sure how this would affect things but I saw the request for this information on another forum post about Zero Resolution.


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12851
    • View Profile
Re: Zero Resolution coming up on all models
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2021, 04:24:53 PM »
Hello Brian,

Can you please share the processing log from the Console pane related to the failed operation and also the screenshot of the GPU Preferences tab?

I have seen some similar user reports which have been caused by the outdated GPU driver version (mainly Intel HD and AMD graphic cards), the driver update to the most recent compatible driver should resolve the problem. Currently it seems that all the generated depth maps are empty.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

BrianZimmer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Zero Resolution coming up on all models
« Reply #8 on: May 15, 2021, 04:40:11 PM »
Hi Alexey,
Thank you for the suggestion. I am updating drivers right now and will advise as to whether this solution works. If not, I'll upload those  screenshots.

I appreciate the help,
Brian

BrianZimmer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Zero Resolution coming up on all models
« Reply #9 on: May 15, 2021, 04:58:28 PM »
Hi Alexey,
I believe the drivers are now up to date, but I still got zero resolution on a small test project. The screenshots you asked for are posted below.

Thanks for your thoughts.

Brian

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12851
    • View Profile
Re: Zero Resolution coming up on all models
« Reply #10 on: May 15, 2021, 05:04:42 PM »
Hello Brian,

Which driver version is listed in the first lines of the Console pane?

The latest driver for Radeon R5 240 should be available on the following page:
https://www.amd.com/en/support/graphics/amd-radeon-r5-series/amd-radeon-r5-200-series/amd-radeon-r5-240
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

BrianZimmer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Zero Resolution coming up on all models
« Reply #11 on: May 15, 2021, 05:28:15 PM »
Hi Alexey,
It looks like it was the driver: I can make dense clouds now (slowly) on my newer laptop (with all updated drivers), but my antiquated research computer is having trouble updating the driver - throwing all sorts of weird errors. The executive summary here is that the problem is with the computer and not with metashape. I'll keep working at it, but the problem has at least been isolated now.

Thanks for all your help. You are a giant among men.

Brian

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12851
    • View Profile
Re: Zero Resolution coming up on all models
« Reply #12 on: May 15, 2021, 05:30:27 PM »
Hello Brian,

If you have an old GPU which is not behaving properly, you can disable it in the GPU preferences tab of Metashape window and continue using only CPU for the processing. It could be quite slow, but at least the processing operation will be completed.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC