I wanted to compare Agisoft Metashape with Pix4d Mapper, so I processed the same data set using both pix4d mapper and the 30 day trial version of agisoft metashape and compared the results. I surveyed an area of 4 hectare, using 6 GCPs and 3 Checkpoints with 50 AGL and a Phantom 4 Advanced. I processed the dataset twice with Agisoft and once with pix4d. The two agisoft datasets only differ in the amount of marked images (I tried to reduce the Error by doing so). The RMSE values can be seen in the attached images. Unfortunately the Agisoft results show a much higher error, especially in the z-Axes, than the pix4d results.
I compared the RMSE of the 3 Checkpoints and the results were (also see images):
Agisoft (few projections) Checkpoint RMSE: 0.008538, 0.008606,
0.111797Agisoft (lot of projections) Checkpoint RMSE: 0.015079, 0.011417,
0.114200Pix4D Mapper Checkpoint RMSE: 0.010489, 0.007034,
0.028531
The z-values are pretty high with Agisoft. I also compared the Errors for the GCPs which were (also see images):
Agisoft (few projections) GCP RMSE: 0.018823, 0.011774,
0.066245Agisoft (lot of projections) GCP RMSE: 0.019157, 0.009321,
0.076240Pix4D Mapper GCP RMSE: 0.016878, 0.012390, 0.015624
[/b]
I am wondering if I did something wrong in my workflow and if so, how to improve it. I used SAVs Workflow (
https://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=7851.0) to process the dataset with Agisoft. To reduce the error furthermore, I tried loads of different things:
Adaptive camera model fitting checked/unchecked
Mark the GCPs and Checkpoints in different images (not blury ones, not over- or underexposed,...)
Check/uncheck Images in Referance Pane for optimization
...
The above mentioned processing options didn´t make much of a change for the RMSE. I would like to learn more about using Agisoft Metashape, but this kind of stopped me from digging deeper into the software. Any help is appreciated!!!