Hi everyone, especially our dear Alexey for whom this message is primarily addressed!
I'm currently working on a custom script that allows user to export orthomosaic at desired scale. It takes the orthomosaic export dialog of Metashape and add a little option for that.
My issue, if it's really one, is that I don't get the same result for the pixel size as the native dialog of Metashape. It can be seen on the attachments (cap1).
This leads me to some questions regarding how the software calculate pixel size of an orthomosaic, whether to build or to export.
My orthomosaic has been generated with the same CRS's project ( WGS84/UTM 36N with EGM 2008 , see bottom of cap1 in the console pane)
The command line "Metashape.app.document.chunk.orthomsaic.resolution" matches with my custom dialog but not with the native one. Why??
Thanks to this topic
https://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=8162.0, the result of the coordinates conversion from meter to degree finally matched the Metashape calculation of pixel size (see cap2)
The CRS I used to generate the orthomosaic is not a geographic system, but a projected one (see cap6.png), so why I need to convert coordinates from meter to degree to get the same result as the one proposed by the software?
On cap3, I used the native dialog, and switched to the geographic WGS84. When checking the conversion button in meters, this time it gave me the same result as mine.
Surely I'm missing something, but it seems to be inverted, no?
Or does Metashape consider orthomosaic built in geographic mode to use only degree for orthomosaic resolution, only Geographic CRS and not Projected ?
You'll also find my scipt in attachments ; even it's not yet complete, it can helps!
Thanks in advance for your time and your anwer,
Best regards