Hello Stef,
I'm not sure, how you wish to keep the original registration of TLS data, but have it georeferenced in geographic coordinates?
If you mean keeping relative orientation of the TLS positions, then I could suggest the following workaround that, as I assume, should work for this task, although, I haven't yet tested it on real data:
- align TLS data with the drone imagery as described in the tutorial,
- set coordinate system for the chunk (including cameras and markers) to Local Coordinates in the Reference pane settings dialog,
- place marker projections for GCPs both on the drone photos and on the spherical panoramas,
- uncheck all drone cameras and markers in the Reference pane,
- check on TLS cameras (which have local coordinates) in the Reference pane,
- press Update button on the Reference pane toolbar
- reset alignment for TLS cameras,
- use quick_layout.py script (
https://github.com/agisoft-llc/metashape-scripts/blob/master/src/quick_layout.py) to apply the source registration information to the TLS cameras,
- uncheck TLS cameras in the Reference pane,
- input markers' coordinates to the Reference pane in geographic/projected coordinate system,
- check on all markers in the Reference pane,
- in the Reference pane settings dialog switch the chunks' coordinate system to the geographic/projected system used for the GCPs measurement,
- press Update button on the Reference pane toolbar.
I think I haven't missed any important steps here, but as mentioned above, haven't yet tried it on real data myself. If you are going to try that on your project data, you may start with the sub-set to reduce the processing time.
Maybe you can falso ind some additional ideas in the following thread related to the TLS data processing:
https://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=12997.0