Hello,
I am using Agisoft Professional 1.2.6 2843 (64 bit) since 2016. I am satisfied with the results.
I am currently using a DJI Phantom 4 Pro (fixed shutter, 20 MP, Camera uncalibrated) for surveying purpose.
Usually flying at an altitude of 100 m (85% Front overlap, 67 % Side overlap) I am getting an error of 0,185 (pix) and a Error of 0,027m of the GCPs.
I am using usually 15 - 30 GCPs on an area of 7 - 20 hectares, using a Trimble RTK GPS System (inkluding Glonass) for GCP Measurement.
Absolutely ok, no more accuracy needed. Ground solution is about 9,4 cm/pix; point density 113 pts/m².
Now I have tried a photogrammetry of Fotos made by DJI Mavic 2 Pro. Camera uncalibrated; The results are not well. It can depend on low number of GCPs (only 8 of them on 25 Hektares) and high number of fotos (475 #).
Best result was: 0,214 Image error; 0,077 m Total error. (using only 50 % of the pictures). Reprojection Error was 4,22 pix.
The best result of Metashape Professional 1.7.2. was total error xyz 3,71 mm (!), which is at least half of the error.
Camera Reprojection error was 7,02 Pix.
Questions:
- is the algorythm of Metashape that better than the old version of Agisoft?
- Is there any improval for analysing rolling shutter fotos?
- is ist worth spending money for an upgrade?
Regards
Martin