Hi,
I am not an expert, rather starting experimenting with combining photogrammetry (aerial+terrestrial) with terrestrial laser scan (TLS) data. I am a surveyor and I need a centimeter accuracy of point clouds of buildings. Is Metashape fully usable for this purpose? I see in other threads that many people have doubts about it. My question is how accurate is scan registration from structured ptx or e57 formats. Only
I have access to data from Faro Focus M 70. Maybe an older model, I am not sure about camera parameters. But it takes too long to capture colored 360° panoramas from the scanner. Therefore we have only infrared panoramas which are much quicker to take. But additionaly we are using 360° panoramas (from photos or videos) from an external 360° camera (outside scanner). We are using this for scan registration outside of Metashape.
But I would like to try to do as much as possible only in Metashape. External 360° panoramas from inside of the building are not good to be used in generating points in final point clouds (along with TLS data). They should be used only for registering scans. I do not know if this is possible. If I do not add that 360° photos, TLS data are registered anyway (from IR panoramas) but only with very little number of tie points. But I have doubts about how accurate that can be.
Filip