Forum

Author Topic: How to display an orthomosaic in Agisoft Viewer?  (Read 6295 times)

sylvaindemanet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
How to display an orthomosaic in Agisoft Viewer?
« on: August 01, 2022, 10:41:32 AM »
Hi

We've created a NADIR Orthomosaic in Agisoft Metashape Pro. The generated TIFF orthomosaic is above 4Go and can't be open with the windows photo viewer.

We tried to add the orthomosaic in the Agisoft viewer but it can't open the layer. The file is too big I guess.

We exported the orthomosaic in the MBtiles format and added it in the viewer and the process completes but it's not displayed correctly.

Is there some parameters to select to correctly display it?

We would to keep the orthomosaic in one file for an easier workflow for our client.

Is there any other program that could display our generated ortho?

Thank you in advance for any enligtment.

Regards


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: How to display an orthomosaic in Agisoft Viewer?
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2022, 12:38:54 PM »
Hello sylvaindemanet,

What version of Agisoft Viewer you are using?
Please also provide the screenshot of the Export Orthomosaic dialog with the parameters used from Metashape project.

Agisoft Viewer can visualize only georeferenced orthomosaics when Show Basemap option is enabled in the application window.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

sylvaindemanet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: How to display an orthomosaic in Agisoft Viewer?
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2022, 02:27:39 PM »
Dear Alexey,

Thank you for the fast reply.

Here's the parameters used for creating the orthomosaic

When we try to open the orthomosaic in the viewer, there's an XML error happening (see the attachement)


Regards


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: How to display an orthomosaic in Agisoft Viewer?
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2022, 06:02:03 PM »
Hello sylvaindemanet,

Probably you have accidentally used Open button that is intended to work for Agisoft Viewer project load (VPZ) whereas for adding 3D/2D content you should use Add Layer button on the toolbar. Can you please try to load the orthomosaic via Add Layer command?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

sylvaindemanet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: How to display an orthomosaic in Agisoft Viewer?
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2022, 02:56:14 PM »
Hey Alexey,

I tried to open our orthomosaic through the Add Layer menu to no avail.

Quote
2022-08-02 13:40:06 Agisoft Viewer Version: 1.8.3 build 14331 (64 bit)
2022-08-02 13:40:06 Platform: Windows
2022-08-02 13:40:06 CPU: AMD Ryzen 9 3950X 16-Core Processor
2022-08-02 13:40:06 CPU family: 23 model: 113 signature: 870F10h
2022-08-02 13:40:06 RAM: 127.9 GB
2022-08-02 13:40:06 OpenGL Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
2022-08-02 13:40:06 OpenGL Renderer: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER/PCIe/SSE2
2022-08-02 13:40:06 OpenGL Version: 4.6.0 NVIDIA 466.47
2022-08-02 13:40:06 Maximum Texture Size: 32768
2022-08-02 13:40:06 Quad Buffered Stereo: not enabled
2022-08-02 13:40:06 ARB_vertex_buffer_object: supported
2022-08-02 13:40:06 ARB_texture_non_power_of_two: supported
2022-08-02 13:40:12 Error: Can't load layer: X:/0 GEOMETRE/2022/ENGIS/ENGIS NADIR planaire 1cm.tif
2022-08-02 13:40:12 Finished processing in 0.004 sec (exit code 0)
2022-08-02 13:40:12 Error: Can't open layer

We also redid the orthomosaic in planar mode but it doesn't change either.

We tried with the Big Tiff option as well thinking the orthomosaic was too big but we ended up with a 21 gb tiff

We've also made a 10cm/px version but it doesn't display properly in the viewer. There's probably something wrong we're doing. (see the attachement)

Any idea where this would come from? Would it be because it's in wgs84 system?

Thank for your insight.

Regards




« Last Edit: August 03, 2022, 02:13:41 PM by sylvaindemanet »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: How to display an orthomosaic in Agisoft Viewer?
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2022, 07:06:29 PM »
Hello sylvaindemanet,

Currently you can revide only georeferenced orthomosaics in Agisoft Viewer, providing that the reference coordinate system can be transformed to WGS84.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC