Forum

Author Topic: Can't load images after trying to build geometry  (Read 4436 times)

Wayne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Can't load images after trying to build geometry
« on: August 05, 2013, 03:28:42 PM »
Hello,

I tried to create geometry of 9 images...
I have a group of images with Longitude, Latitude, Altitude, Yaw, Pitch and Roll. I loaded them into Photoscan with that configurations. Then, I clicked on "Align Photos" and chose a high accuracy with the pair preselection of the ground control. That works pretty fine. Then, I tried to build the model (with the config attached) and got an "Can't build model" error message. In the console, I have following output:

Code: [Select]
Using device: GeForce GT 440, 2 compute units, 1024 MB global memory
  max work group size 1024
  max work item sizes [1024, 1024, 64]
  max mem alloc size 256 MB
initializing...
skipping pair: camera visibility test
skipping pair: camera visibility test
skipping pair: camera visibility test
skipping pair: camera visibility test
selected 10 cameras from 10 in 0.035 sec
Loading photos...
can't load image: C:/Linux/Testproject/Testproject/_DSC3612.jpg
Finished processing in 0.675 sec (exit code 0)
>>>

The image path is correct, so the JPEG exists in this path. I can also open it with any other program, so no access rights problems or something like that.

Any idea, what's going wrong?
I would also send you the whole project with the files includes, if it helps. Please send me for that a mail or PM, then I send you a download link.

best regards

Wishgranter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
    • View Profile
    • Museum of Historic Buildings
Re: Can't load images after trying to build geometry
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2013, 03:33:13 PM »
Have tried to CHANGE PATH to the images ? Right click on image, 3rd from bottom and change path.....
----------------
www.mhb.sk

Wayne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Can't load images after trying to build geometry
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2013, 03:52:39 PM »
okay, thanks! I found the bug/error with your help. After trying to relocate, it says, that the image size is wrong.

It looks like, that the resolution of the image written in the EXIF header was wrong and I used them  for setting the size of the image in the project file. After replacing it with the real one in the project file, it works again.

Thank you for your help!