Forum

Author Topic: Incremental image alignment on 1.8.3  (Read 678 times)

jinjamu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Incremental image alignment on 1.8.3
« on: June 23, 2022, 05:19:33 PM »
Hi,
Are there any known issues with incremental image alignment on 1.8.3?
I have recently upgraded and I am taking a model built using 1.7.5, and I am trying to add a new set of images.  However the software is not doing any point detection and simply reporting that a number of images have not ben aligned.
Thanks in advance
John
« Last Edit: June 23, 2022, 05:22:36 PM by jinjamu »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13789
    • View Profile
Re: Incremental image alignmet on 1.8.3
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2022, 05:22:56 PM »
Hello John,

Do you have keypoints stored in the original project?

And whether do you observe any similar problem when working fully in 1.8.3 version: align the sub-set of images (with Keep Key Points option enabled), then add new images to the chunk?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

jinjamu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Incremental image alignment on 1.8.3
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2022, 05:50:09 PM »
Hi,
Yes, keypoints are all there, and the "keep keypoint" option is always enabled.
It's very wierd.  I loaded the metashape file back in 1.7.5 which I have kept installed, and the outcome is identical.  I cannot remember whether the file was saved from 1.8.3, maybe keypoints are treated differently, I don't know.
I wanted to avoid a full realignment if possible, at least for the time being, as I have over 10k hi res images.
Any suggestions?
John

jinjamu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Incremental image alignment on 1.8.3
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2022, 05:53:45 PM »
Alexey,
I am getting this:

Matching photos...
Warning: Can't resume matching without keypoints
Estimating camera locations...
Estimating camera locations...

So it seems like keypoints on the previously aligned photos are not being detected (even though they are present).  But strange it is also in 1.7.5.......

John