Forum

Author Topic: qt plugin missing  (Read 4606 times)

rover

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
qt plugin missing
« on: March 01, 2021, 06:56:30 PM »
Coworker has  a problem starting metashape pro 1.7.1 (windows 10 OS). At start it says something about missing plugin and shuts down. Re-installed multiple times without success. What could be the solution to this problem?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14943
    • View Profile
Re: qt plugin missing
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2021, 06:22:06 PM »
Hello rover,

Can you please provide the screenshot or exact text of the error message observed?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

rover

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: qt plugin missing
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2021, 07:02:19 PM »
Hello rover,

Can you please provide the screenshot or exact text of the error message observed?

It's pretty hard because that error is there just like one second or so and then disappears.

Can there be a conflict if some other installed software is using those same plugins? Coworker was able to install agisoft on a laptop, but it would be nice to get it working on that desktop pc in question as well.

rover

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: qt plugin missing
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2021, 07:24:26 PM »
Hello rover,

Can you please provide the screenshot or exact text of the error message observed?
Here is a capture from recorded video!

https://i.imgur.com/XW4Ewzh.png

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14943
    • View Profile
Re: qt plugin missing
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2021, 08:38:58 PM »
Hello rover,

What is the complete Windows version number installed on that computer?

Additionally please check, if QT_PLUGIN_PATH environment variable is defined. It may be causing the similar problem for Qt applications, according to the following discussion:
https://forum.qt.io/topic/90293/could-not-find-or-load-the-qt-platform-plugin-windows-in/13
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Ucesfpa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: qt plugin missing
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2022, 08:25:41 PM »
Good evening,
I am trying to open the software in demo mode.
I am having similar problem. In my case it finds the Qt platforrm plugin "windows" but it is not able to load it.
Any idea how to solve it?

Thanks

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14943
    • View Profile
Re: qt plugin missing
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2022, 12:29:07 PM »
Hello Ucesfpa,

Can you please specify the OS version that you are using and whether you are working on the machine locally or via any kind of remote connection?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC