Forum

Author Topic: How rotate region 0,0,0 please  (Read 2929 times)

mauovernet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
How rotate region 0,0,0 please
« on: August 14, 2022, 09:26:39 PM »
hello.
I just need to know if the REGION can be reset
and rotate it to (0,0,0),
because I am doing it manually,
and i need rotation 0,0,0 please
thanks
I attach a photo.
.

mauovernet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: How rotate region 0,0,0 please
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2022, 10:44:26 PM »
please help on this.
thanks bless

mauovernet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
REGION RESET 0,0,0, ??
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2022, 05:26:38 AM »
hello.
I just need to know if the REGION can be reset
and rotate it to (0,0,0),
because I am doing it manually,

thanks
I attach a photo.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14935
    • View Profile
Re: How rotate region 0,0,0 please
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2022, 03:46:58 PM »
Hello mauovernet,

Do you actually need to move the region's center to (0,0,0) or have the coordinate system origin be in the center of the bounding box (region), having the transformation applied to the reconstructed model?

For the latter case I suggest the following approach:
- enable Show Grid option in the Model menu,
- switch from Perspective to Orthographic representation (also through the Model Menu -> View Mode -> Perspective/Orthogrpahic option),
- use Predefined view options from the Model menu for better convenience of the next step,
- then in the Model view mode use Move Object tool to adjust model's location relatively to the shown grid - it's center (0,0,0) is marked by the X mark.

Once the center of the model is set up close to (0,0,0) point you can also use Rotate Object tool to adjust the model's orientation relatively to the grid (and therefore to the coordinate system axis).
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

mauovernet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: How rotate region 0,0,0 please
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2022, 05:44:50 PM »
thanks really thanks....
but i need to roate only region extremly exactly 0.0.0
NOT MANUALLY maybe by click a button
or by entering the coordinates
BUT NOT ROTATING WITH THE MOUSE
because,
it is too difficult to achieve with the mouse,  reach a rotation of 0,0,0

please lookthe picture attached
.
« Last Edit: August 30, 2022, 05:51:43 PM by mauovernet »

Bzuco

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Re: How rotate region 0,0,0 please
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2022, 11:52:50 AM »
@mauovernet
Not one click solution, but you can edit doc.xml file in "ProjectName.files/0/chunk.zip" archive and after changes create chunk.zip archive with that one doc.xml file in it.

How to change:
Open doc.xml file in text editor and find "region" in tree structure on several places...depends probably on how many chunks you have. Copy paste values from <rotation ...> to <R> line.
After reopen project, region will be aligned with XY plane. You can set also size and position of region.

If you did not rotate or scale or move model, values for aligned region are:
Code: [Select]
<region>
    <center>0 0 0.5</center>
    <size>1 1 1</size>
    <R>1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1</R>
  </region>

3create

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • 3create
Re: How rotate region 0,0,0 please
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2022, 09:13:43 PM »
Actually, I've often wished that "Reset region" does precisely what mauovernet is asking for: reset the rotation of the region to 0 0 0
A workflow example:

- one moves and rotates the object using ortho views, no problem
- then one uses "Reset region" to have the region aligned to world space

Using the "copy bounding box" script from a reference chunk is of course fine for more elaborate projects.
But for average workflows and users without the Pro license? Bzuco's advice is cool, but maybe not quite as intuitive as pressing a simple button ;)

Guy


SBinary

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: How rotate region 0,0,0 please
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2022, 10:25:38 AM »
Hello mauovernet,

Do you actually need to move the region's center to (0,0,0) or have the coordinate system origin be in the center of the bounding box (region), having the transformation applied to the reconstructed model?

For the latter case I suggest the following approach:
- enable Show Grid option in the Model menu,
- switch from Perspective to Orthographic representation (also through the Model Menu -> View Mode -> Perspective/Orthogrpahic option),
- use Predefined view options from the Model menu for better convenience of the next step,
- then in the Model view mode use Move Object tool to adjust model's location relatively to the shown grid - it's center (0,0,0) is marked by the X mark.

Once the center of the model is set up close to (0,0,0) point you can also use Rotate Object tool to adjust the model's orientation relatively to the grid (and therefore to the coordinate system axis).

Thank you for this explanation. I am facing this problem.

For some reason, the Move Object tool is greyed out. Do you know why this could be?